Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Anh năm 2016 – Đề số 1

0
1747

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia năm 2016 môn tiếng Anh – đề thi thử số 1, đề thi gồm 64 câu trắc nghiệm, 5 câu viết lại câu, 1 bài viết luận cụ thể như sau:

KÌ THI THỬ LẦN1CHUẨN BỊ CHO

KÌ THI THPT QUỐC GIA 2016

Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

Họ và tên thí sinh:………………………………………….

Số báo danh:………………………………………………..

Mã đề số 423

A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (64 Question; 8 điểm)

I.Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A.canoeing        B.career         C. canal         D. caring

Question 2: A.fasten          B.often          C.digest              D. castle

Question 3: A.nonexistent       B.none         C.nonsense      D.gross

II. Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary in each of the following questions.

Question 4: A.Christianity             B.centenarian      C.eradicated         D.economic

Question 5: A.pioneer            B. committee       C.precision        D.gorilla

III. Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 6:You saved my life. I thank you from the ____ of my heart.

A.centre      B.bottom           C.depths         D. top

Question 7:Did you have an argument with Francis?” “If you had been there, you ____ the same.” 

A.did        B.would have done     C.had done     D.would be

Question 8:If orders keep coming in like this, I’ll have to ____ more staff. 

A. give up     B. add in           C.gain on      D.take on

Question 9:He couldn’t rest or sleep because ____ too much coffee. 

A.drinking      B.been drinking        C.had been drinking D.he had been drinking

Question 10:There is a very clear relationship ____ education and academic success. 

A.about      B.between           C.for         D. in

Question 11:Everyone should travel; it really ____ the mind.

A.broadens     B. develops         C.opens       D.widens

Question 12:Many people believe that violent computer games can have a harmful ____ on children. 

A.affect        B.effect           C.damage      D.involvement

Question 13:Navigation around the globe is a lot simpler thanks to the information we receive from ____. 

A.satellites          B.stations      C.systems      D.shuttles

Question 14:What do you think ____ me? 

A. told        B.they told          C.didn’t tell      D.did he tell

Question 15:When you do something, you should _________.

A.weigh up the pros and cons            B.get through to

C.turn over a new leaf               D.go down well with

Question 16:Something ____ happened or they would be here by now.

A.must        B.must be            C.must have      D.must have been

Question 17:We were told to put it where it was usually ____. 

A.belonged         B.fit         C.had        D.stored

Question 18:A demonstration is an act of showing by giving proof or ____ evidence. 

A.a              B.an         C.the         D. Ø

Question 19:She liked to say that she was just one of his ____ happy customers. 

A.all            B. lots of       C.many       D.some

Question 20:I asked Meg earlier if she thought it would rain and she said “I ____.” 

A.hope            B. hope it      C. hope not     D.don’t hope so

Question 21:I’m ____ a swimmer as my sister.

A.better          B.good as      C.not as good         D.so good

Question 22:We decided to ____ in Athens for a few days on our way home.

A.stop over         B.put up        C.set up       D. close down

Question 23:Some of the girls in my group tease me because I don’t wear makeup but I don’t ____. 

A.wear            B.care        C.do          D.like

Question 24:There is no point in trying to warn him of the danger. He will just ____ a deaf car. 

A.show           B.turn            C.give             D.offer

IV.Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 25:Prior toWorld War I, 20 percent of American homes had electricity.

A.Before          B.During       C.After         D.Despite

Question 26:The flowering pebble is a plant that looks like a stone and grows inaridareas.

A.deserted              B.damp       C.dry         D.barren

V. Mark the letter A, B, C, D to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 27:Originally developed for Southern California, the Richter Scale wasexpandedfor worldwide use.

A.prolonged         B.enlarged       C.minuscule      D.swamped

Question 28:The jute, a relative of the basswood trees,flourishesin warm humid climates.

A.amplifies         B.swells       C. thrives      D.prolongs

Question 29:Excessive amounts of lead in the air candecreasea child’s intelligence.

A.boom          B.diminish       C.abate        D.swamp

VI. Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 30:Playingjokes onApril Fool’s Day is common in many regions, althoughnoneknows howthe traditionbegan.

A.jokes on          B.none         C.knows how    D.began

Question 31:Farmersin all parts of Asiaowntheirown farms, buttenant farmersare also practiced.

A.Farmers         B.own         C. own farms    D. farmers are

Question 32:Japaneseinitiallyusedjeweledobjects todecorateswords and ceremonial items.

A.Japanese         B.used         C.jeweled      D.decorate

Question 33:Because ofattitudesshapebehavior,psychologistswant to find out how opinions arcformed.

A.Because of        B.shape       C. psychologists    D.are formed

Question 34:As the rolesof people in society change,so doestherules ofconduct in certainsituations.

A.As the roles        B.so does      C.rules of      D.situations

VII. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Denmark

Denmark is the smallest and most southerly of the countries of Scandinavia. (35) ____ lie in northern Europe. It is probably best (36) ____ for being home to the powerful Vikings, (37) ____ 1,000 years ago. Denmark is a small country, with limited natural (38) ____. Nevertheless, it has become one of the richest countries in the (39)   ____.

Denmark has its own (40) ____ culture and traditions, and a tonguetwisting language, which includes several different dialects. Although Denmark is a member (41) ____ the European Union, recently it has been reluctant to work more closely with the EU and give up (42) ____ of its independence.

Wealth in Denmark is shared out more evenly than in most countries, because people pay high taxes. Many workers pay more than 50 percent of their wages in tax. The money is used to pay (43)____ a welfare system which includes health care, benefits for the unemployed and the elderly, and public services. Compared to the rest of the world, it is (44) ____ to become either very rich or very poor in Denmark.

Question 35:________(35)

A.whose       B.when            C.which        D.where

Question 36:________(36)

A.liked       B. known          C. seen        D.heard

Question 37:________(37)

A.over        B.more            C. since       D.less

Question 38:________(38)

A.resources     B.features          C. natures      D. sources

Question 39:________(39)

A.earth       B.land                 C.space       D.world

Question 40:________(40)

A.distant      B.distinctive          C.disliked       D.disinterested

Question 41:________(41)

A.from        B. to              C.in           D.of

Question 42:________(42)

A.many       B.every            C.very           D.some

Question 43:________(43)

A.at            B.for              C.on            D.to

Question 44:________(44)

A.impossible     B.simple            C.difficult       D. easy

VIII. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions .

Arthur Dove

Arthur Dove was an abstract nature painter whose work was radically different and underappreciated in the American art scene.

[1] In fact, Dove was the first American artist to paint in an entirely abstract manner. [2] He painted a set of six abstract works around 1910, prior to the European artist Wassily Kandinsky’s famous abstract compositions. [3] Kandinsky’s abstract work, however, complemented the cultural context in Europe, and was therefore appreciated. Dove’s work had no similar cultural context in America. [4]

Overall, Dove's abstract paintings did nothing to change Amercican art. His work was not once but twiceorphaned: by the generalindifferenceof the Amercican public, and by his own reclusive nature. Nevertheless, Dove's abstract paintings remain interesting compositions on nature.

Dove once wrote, “I would like to make something that is real in itself, or to be real without looking like something else, that does not remind anyone of any other thing, and that does not have to be explained, like the letter A for instance.”

Question 45:What is the main purpose of this passage?        

A.to discuss the effects of Dove’s work on Europe

B.to compare the works of Dove and Kandinsky

C.to explain why Dove’s work is famous

D.to explain why Dove’s paintings did not change the American art scene 

Question 46:According to the passage, why weren’t  Dove’s works noticed?

A.Because there were too many abstract nature painters at the time.

B.Because his paintings did nothing to change society.

C.Because they did not have a cultural context in America.

D.Because America was not interested in European painters.

Question 47:The word “orphaned” in the passage is closest in meaning to ____.

A.criticized         B. ignored           C.valued       D.destroyed

Question 48:According to the passage, which of the following is not true about Dove and Kandinsky?            

A.One was popular, while the other not.     B. They were both European painters.

C.Their works were somewhat similar.      D.They were boih abstract artists.

Question 49:The word “indịfference” in the passage is the opposite of ____.       

A.dislike               B. interest            C.joy         D. ignorance

Question 50:Which of the following can be inferred from the reading?

A.Dove gave up painting because the American public did not care.

B.Dove‘s work is more appreciated today than when it first appeared.

C.Dove did not have support from European artists.

D.Dove’s unsuccessful exhibition led him to change his style.

Question 51:  Which is the best place for the following sentence?      

 “This, however, did not make him famous.”

A.[1]             B. [2]         C.[3]          D.[4]

Question 52:The word “reclusive” in the passage is closest in meaning to ____ .

A.charming           B.sociable        C.shy         D.generous

Question 53:Which of the following best expresses the meaning of the quotation? 

A. Dove wanted to create works of art that were absolutely unique.

B.Dove wanted people to “read” his paintings as if they were letters.

C. Dove wanted his art to remind people of other artists’ work.

D.Dove wanted to create art that was difficult to explain.

Question 54:The paragraph following the passage world most probably be _____.

A. a discussion of why Dove’s work was orphaned

B.a discussion of the European art scene

C.a discussion of the differences between the works of Dove and Kandinsky

D.a discussion of Dove’s best paintings

IX. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions .

Television

An American TV network has had an international hit with the drama “24”. a thriller known for its suspense and often graphic violence. Over the past year, controversy has surrounded the series because of its portrayal of Muslim terrorists and its frequent scenes of torture. But the content of “24” is not the only thing that would have been unthinkable on primetime television 20 years ago. Its form also represents a major change in modem TV: during each episode’s 44 minutesa realtime hour, minus 16 minutes for commercials – the show connects the lives of 21 different characters, each with their own personalities and specific relationships with other characters. Nine different story lines (or “threads”) arc depicted,eachinvolving events and information revealed in previous episodes. [ I ]

[2] For years many people have assumed that popular culture is in a state of decline rapidly degenerating into “junk culture” with no worthwhile purpose. But an interesting new book challenges that assumption. “Everything Bad is Good for You: How Today’s Popular Culture Is Actually Making Us Smarter,” by Steven Johnson, makes a persuasive argument that today’s complex TV dramas and other pop culture Products gives healthy mental exercise. He calls the use or complex, interwoven plot lines involving multiple characters “multithreading”, and it is a new and growing phenomenon in TV To keep up with shows like “24″, he points out, you must “pay attention, make inferences, track shifting social relationships”, and these cognitive challenges are changịng our mental development for the better. [3]

[4] The most obvious change in the last five years of narrative entertainment is the rise of reality TV, Surely, you might be thinking, watching “Survivor” or “The Bachelor” cannot possibly raise anyone's IQ “Survivor” is now in its tenth season, and “The Bachelor” is in its seventh. But as Johnson tells us lately “even the junk has improved”. The new reality shows are like games:theyarc series of competitive tests, each more challenging than the last, and with rules that must be learned as you play. On “Survivor” for instance, the participants and the audience know the general objective of the game but each episode brings new challenges that require quick thinking. Success in these games calls for the intellectual labor of finding the weak spots in the rules and in your opponents. This labor is done not just by the stars of the shows but the viewers at home as well. This is what makes these shows such fun to watchthe human mind enjoys being challenged. As Johnson writes, “There’s real pleasure … in solving puzzles,detectingpatterns or understanding a complex narrative system.”

Question 55:What is the topic of the passage?

A.The decline of TV today              B.Benefits of TV today

C.TV and culture                 D.Why “24” became a hit

Question 56:Which is the best place for the following sentence?      

“It is not only hourlong dramas that make us smarter.”

A.[l]          B.[2]          C.[3]          D.[4]

Question 57: The word “each” in paragraph I refers to ____.   .

A.story lines         B.characters            C.episodes              D.personalities

Question 58:The author begins the passage by discussing “24” in order to ____.       

A.prove that TV has become much more violent

B.show how TV has become more complex

C.explain why many TV shows nowadays are controversial

D.argue against ỈIS graphic violence and portrayal of terrorists 

Question 59:It can be inferred that the author of the passage

A.agrees with Steven Johnson’s views

B.strongly disagrees with Steven Johnson's views

C.has no opinion about Steven Johnson’s views

D.agrees with some of Johnson’s views but disagrees with others

Question 60:According to the passage, Johnson’s book argues all following except that ____.         

A.popular culture is not in decline

B.many TV shows involve cognitive challenges

C.people enjoy the effort of understanding complex shows

D.hourlong dramas bring the greatest benefits 

Question 61:“Multithreading” in TV is a new type of ____.     .

A.form              B.content                C.series         D. character

Question 62:The author mentions “junk culture” in paragraph 2 in order to ____      .

A. emphasize how worthless most TV shows are

B.contrast a common view of TV with the one he presents in the passage

C. explain why TV viewing is in decline in the United States

D. argue against the view that popular culture can be worthwhile

Question 63:The word “they” in paragraph 3 refers to ____.

A.junk          B.shows        C.games    D.“Joe Millionaire” and “The Bachelor”

Question 64:The word “detecting” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ____  .

A.making      B.admiring      C.remembering                 D.finding

Part II. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence.

Question65:Students may not park here.

@Students are……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Question66:We’ve written fifty per cent of the report already.

@Half…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Question67:She didn’t escape injury; she wasn't wearing a crash helmet.

@If only……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Question68:Amy was bitten by a dog when she was very young and she still remembers it.

@Amy still remembers……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Question69:“I shall return the day after tomorrow.”

@His only comment……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

In about 140 words, write a paragraph about benefits of physical exercises

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1.D

2.C

3.B

4.C

5.A

6.B

7.B

8.D

9.D

10.B

11.A

12.B

13.A

14.B

15.A

16.C

17.D

18.D

19.C

20.C

21.C

22.A

23.B

24.B

25.C

26.B

27.B

28.C

29.B

30.B

31.D

32.A

33.A

34.B

35.C

36.B

37.A

38.A

39.D

40.B

41.D

42.D

43.B

44.C

45.D

46.C

47.B

48.B

49.B

50.B

51.C

52.C

53.A

54.D

55.B

56.D

57.A

58.B

59.D

60.D

61.A

62.B

63.C

64.D

Question 1. Đáp án D

Đáp án là D. Từ caring có phần gạch chân được phát âm là /eə/, các từ còn lại có phần gạch chân được phát âm là /ə/

Question 2. Đáp án C

Đáp án là C. Từ digest có phần gạch chân được phát âm là /t/, các từ còn lại có phần gạch chân không được phát âm

Question 3. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. Từ none có phần gạch chân được phát âm là /ʌ/, các từ còn lại có phần gạch chân được phát âm là /ɒ/

Question 4. Đáp án C

Đáp án là C. Từ eradicate nhấn âm tiết thứ hai, các từ còn lại nhấn âm thứ ba.

Question 5. Đáp án A

Đáp án là A. Từ pioneer nhấn âm tiết thứ ba, các từ còn lại nhấn âm thứ hai.

Question 6. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. from the bottom of one’s heart: tận đáy lòng ..

Question 7. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. Câu điều kiện loại III: If + S + had + PII, S + would + have  + PII.

Question 8. Đáp án D

Đáp án là D. take on: Nhận vào làm, thuê, mướn (người làm…)

Các cụm còn lại: give up: từ bỏ, add in: thêm vào; gain on: Tranh thủ được lòng (ai)

Question 9. Đáp án D

Dễ dàng nhận thấy, because + clausechỉ đáp án D là chấp nhận được

Dịch: Anh ta không thể nghỉ ngơi hay ngủ được bởi vì anh ta đã uống quá nhiều café. 

Question 10. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. between …. and …..: giữa ….. và ….

Question 11. Đáp án A

Đáp án là A. Broaden the mind – mở rộng hiểu biết

Question 12. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. Cấu trúc: have a effect on …: có ảnh hưởng đến…..

Question 13. Đáp án A

Đáp án là A. satellites: vệ tinh

Các từ còn lại: station: trạm, bến; system: hệ thống; shuttles: hê thống giao thông vận tải tuyến đường ngắn.

Question 14. Đáp án B

S+ think (+ that) +clausecâu thiếu chủ ngữ và động từ trong mệnh đề sau “think”.đáp án phù hợp nhất là B.

Question 15. Đáp án A

Đáp án là A. weigh up the pros and cons: cân nhắc thuận lợi và bất lợi

Nghĩa các cụm còn lại:

get through to st: đạt được một bậc cao hơn trong cuộc thi đấu

get through to sb: nối máy được với ai

turn over a new leaf: cải tà quy chính

Question 16. Đáp án C

Đáp án là C.must have done: dùng để diễn tả hành động sự việc chắc chắn đã xảy ra trong quá khứ, thường là có cơ sở.

Dịch: Có thứ gì đó đã xảy ra hoặc họ sẽ đến đây ngay bây giờ.

Question 17. Đáp án D

Đáp án là D. stored: được bảo quản, lưu trữ

Dịch: Chúng tôi được bảo là để nó vào nơi mà nó được bảo quản bình thường.

Các từ còn lại: belong to: thuộc về; fit: vừa vặn, hợp;

Question 18. Đáp án D

Đáp án là D. evidence: bằng chứngdanh từ không đếm đượcA và B loại. Trường hợp này cũng không dùng “the”, theo cấu trúc song song khi dùng liên từ “or”, proof không dùng “the”evidence cũng không dùng”the”

Question 19. Đáp án C

Đáp án là C. one of his many happy customers: một trong những khách hàng vui vẻ của anh ta.  

Xét về hợp nghĩa không chọn A và D được . all : tất cả; some: một vài

Xét về hình thức, B cũng không chọn được vì không ai dùng “oneofhis lotsof

Question 20. Đáp án C

Cấu trúc thể hiện sự đồng tình “ I hope so.”, cấu trúc thể hiện sự không đồng tình “I hope not.”Đáp án là C.

Question 21. Đáp án C

Đáp án là C. Cấu trúc so sánh ngang bằng: S + be + as + adj + a/an + N + as + O. Phủ định thêm “not” vào sau “be”

Question 22. Đáp án A

Đáp án là A. stop over: ngừng lại  ( trong một cuộc đi )

Các cụm vong lại: put up:đăt lên; set up:dựng lên; close down: đóng cửa hẳn ( không buôn bán, sản xuất )

Question 23. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. “ I don’t care.” – Tôi không quan tâm.

Question 24. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. Cấu trúc: Turn a deaf ear: từ chối lắng nghe hay đáp lời một tuyên bố hay yêu cầu

Question 25. Đáp án C

Đáp án là C. Prior to = Before: trước khi >< After: Sau khi

During: trong, trong suốt ( quá trình ) … , Despite: mặc dù

Question 26. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. arid: khô cằn ( đất ) >< damp: ẩm, ẩm ướt

Các từ còn lại: deserted: hoang vắng, hiu quạnh; dry: khô, barren: cằn cỗi ( đất )

Question 27. Đáp án B

Đáp án là  B. expanded = enlarged: được mở rộng

Các từ còn lại: prolonged: được kéo dài ra; minuscule: nhỏ xíu, rất nhỏ; swamped: bị ngập ( nước )

Question 28. Đáp án C

Đáp án là C. flourish: mọc sum suê ( cây ) = thrive: lớn nhanh, phát triển mạnh

Các từ còn lại: amplify: mở rộng; swell: làm phình to lên; prolong: kéo dài ra

Question 29. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. decrease = diminish: làm giảm bớt

Các từ còn lại: boom: âm vang; abate: làm dịu đi, làm giảm bớt ( nỗi đau, cơn đau );  swamp: làm nhập nước

Question 30. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. noneno one

Question 31. Đáp án D

Đáp án là D. farmers arefarming is. 

Question 32. Đáp án A

Đáp án là A. JapaneseThe Japanese

Question 33. Đáp án A

Đáp án là A. Because ofBecause

Question 34. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. so doesso do

Question 35. Đáp án C

Đáp án là C. which: đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho “  Scandinavia”

Question 36. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. bestknown hình thức so sánh hơn nhất của well known. Be well known for: nổi tiếng về … 

Question 37. Đáp án A

Đáp án là A. over 1,000 years ago: trên một nghìn năm trước. Ta có, over/under + số đếm: trên /dưới ….

Question 38. Đáp án A

Đáp án là A. natural resources: tài nguyên thiên nhiên

Các từ còn lại: features: những đặc điểm; nature: tự nhiên, bản chất ( không có dạng số nhiều ); sources: các nguồn

Question 39. Đáp án D

Đáp án là D. in the world: trên thế giới

Các từ còn lại: earth: trái đất,land: đất liền; space: không gian

Question 40. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. own distinctive culture and traditions: nền văn hóa và truyền thống đặc biệt riêng

Các từ còn lại: distant: xa trong không gian và thời gian; disliked: không được yêu thích; disinterested: không vụ lợi

Question 41. Đáp án D

Đáp án là D. a member of the European Union: một thành viên của Liên minh châu Âu

Question 42. Đáp án D

Dùng phương pháp loại trừ:

Every và very không có cấu trúc theo sau là giới từ of. Many + of + Ns, nhưng “independence” là danh từ không đếm được Đáp án là D. some of + ..Ns/ N( uncountable )

Question 43. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. pay for: trả ( tiền ) cho. …

Question 44. Đáp án C

Dựa vào nghĩa chọn đáp án là  C. difficult: khó

Các từ còn lại : impossible: không thể; simple: đơn giản, easy: dễ

Question 45. Đáp án D

Đáp án là D. Giải thích tại sao những bức vẽ của Dove không thay đổi được viễn cảnh nền nghệ thuật nước Mỹ

Một số lý do đề cập:

Dove’s work had no similar cultural context in America..

His work was not once but twice orphaned: by the general indifference of the Amercican public, and by his own reclusive nature. 

Question 46. Đáp án C

Đáp án là C. Ý trong bài so sánh giữa tác phẩm được đề cao của Kandinsky và  Dove: Kandinsky’s abstract work, however, complemented the cultural context in Europe, and was therefore appreciated. Dove’s work had no similar cultural context in America.

Question 47. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. orphaned = ignored: bị bỏ qua, không được để ý đến

Các từ còn lại: criticized: bị phê bình; valued: được coi trọng; destroyed: bị phá hủy

Question 48. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. Ý trong bài cho thấy Dove là người Mỹ, còn Kandinsky là người châu Âu : In fact,Dove was the first American artistto paint in an entirely abstract manner. He painted a set of six abstract works around 1910, prior tothe European artist Wassily Kandinsky’s famous abstract compositions.

Question 49. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. indịfference : thờ ơ, không quan tâm >< interest: quan tâm,

Các từ còn lại dislike: không thích; joy: niềm vui; ignorance: sự lờ đi, không để ý đến.

Question 50. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. Có thể thấy, đoạn 2 nói về sự khởi đầu không tốt của Dove, nhưng đoạn 2, các tác phẩm của ông nhận được sự quan tâm hơn, dựa vào câu: Dove's abstract paintings remain interesting compositions on nature.

Question 51. Đáp án C

This, however, did not make him famous.Điều này, tuy nhiên, đã không làm cho ông nổi tiếng.Đáp án là C. [2] He painted a set of six abstract works around 1910, prior to the European artist Wassily Kandinsky’s famous abstract compositions.Ông đã vẽ một bộ sáu tác phẩm trừu tượng khoảng năm 1910, trước những tác phẩm trừu tượng nổi tiếng của  họa sĩ châu Âu Wassily Kandinsky.

Question 52. Đáp án C

Đáp án là C, reclusive = shy: bẽn lẽn, rụt rè

Các từ còn lại: charming:duyên dáng; sociable: thân thiện; generous: hào phóng

Question 53. Đáp án A

Câu nói của Dove: Tôi muốn làm một cái gì đó là có thật trong chính nó, hoặc là thực mà không giống như cái gì khác, điều đó không làm cho bất cứ ai nhớ hoặc biết về bất kỳ điều khác, và điều đó không phải được giải thích, giống như chữ A chẳng hạn.

Đáp án là A. Dove muốn tạo ra tác phẩm nghệ thuật mà là hoàn toàn độc đáo.

Question 54. Đáp án D

Đoạn văn đã đề cập đến lý do tại tác phẩm không được đề cao trong những giai đoạn đầu của nghệ thuật vẽ tranh trừu tượng.

Có thể suy ra, đoạn văn tiếp theo sẽ nói về những bức vẽ thành công nhất của Dove  Đáp án là D.

A. thảo luận về lý do tại sao tác phẩm của Dove bị lờ đitrong bài đã đề cập

B. Thảo luận về cảnh nghệ thuật châu Âucái này không bám sát tới Dove.

C. Thảo luận về sự khác nhau giữa các tác phẩm của Dove và Kandinskyý này cũng đã được đề cập.

Question 55. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. Những lợi ích của TV ngày hôm nay. Có thể thấy, đoạn văn liệt kê một số chương trình và lợi ích của nó. Ví dụ:

.. today’s complex TV dramas and other pop culture Products gives healthy mental exercise.

….This is what makes these shows such fun to watchthe human mind enjoys being challenged.

Question 56. Đáp án D

Đáp án là D. Ý thể hiện: you might be thinking, watching “Survivor” or “The Bachelor” cannot possibly raise anyone's IQ “Survivor” is now in its tenth season, and “The Bachelor” is in its seventh. But as Johnson tells us lately “even the junk has improved”….

Question 57. Đáp án A

Đáp án là A. Nine differentstory lines(or “threads”) arc depicted,eachinvolving events and information revealed in previous episodes.

Question 58. Đáp án B

Đáp án là B. Đoạn văn nói về “24” để nói về sự phức tạp của TV, thể hiện ở chi tiết: Its form also represents a maj

Tất cả nội dung bài viết. Các em hãy xem thêm và tải file chi tiết tại đây:Download

Comments

comments